(JavaScript element disabled)

ciatraining.co.uk Visit us on Facebook Visit us on Twitter  

This web site uses cookies to enhance your visit. By browsing this site you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more. Close Notification
 
Browse Products by Title: Products & Store buttonNews Feed buttonData Files buttonContact Us buttonProduct Search button
 
Functional Skills
OCR Cambridge Nationals
I.LEARN
ECDL
ECDL Essentials
ECDL Extra
ECDL Advanced
ECDL for Schools 
Flexible ECDL
ECDL/ICDL (7 Units)
Revision Series
ITQ (IT User Skills)
OCR ITQ
BCS ITQ
BTEC ITQ
City & Guilds ITQ
EDI ITQ
CLAIT
New CLAIT
CLAIT Plus
CLAIT Advanced
Open Learning Guides
Trainer Packs
Start IT
CourseNotes
Additional Services:  
Partner Solutions:  

Bank Safe
Apprentice Range: Staff Roster
 
Custom Services:

Bespoke Products
Product Customisation
e-Mailing List:  
Sign up for CiA resource updates...
Twitter News Feed:  
Quick Links:  
Legal Statements:
Privacy Statement
Terms of Use
Conditions of Sale
Other Links:
Data Files
Purchasing Options
Order Form
Site Map
20% off discount code

Your shopping cart is empty

Shopping Cart Button


GDPR - Privacy Statement

CiA Training Limited is committed to respecting your privacy. We ask that you read this privacy statement carefully as it contains important information on the personal information we collect about you, what we do with it, and what choices you have about how we use that data. This privacy notice has been written to comply with the new privacy laws known as the ‘GDPR’ (General Data Protection Regulation). For your protection, we are also registered with the ICO and have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner.




What we collect

Where you can order products, we will collect your name, address, company e-mail address, contact and billing information (including telephone and fax numbers), and transaction and credit card information. We may also ask for contact preferences in order to provide you with further correspondence about our products and services.

Importantly, we will not sell or give away any of your personal information to third parties, nor will we transfer your personal data outside of the European Union.




Data Retention

We will retain your personal data in accordance with our operational procedures, your instructions, and as required by applicable law. We may also retain certain information in order to conduct audits, comply with our legal obligations (and to demonstrate compliance), and to resolve disputes. However, we will not retain your personal data for longer than is absolutely necessary.




Systems

We gather information directly from you and from our partner distributors (e.g. Amazon). We also gather information via our email systems, our website, our telephones, and our voicemail system.




Reasons for Processing

We process information about you for the following reasons:

  • providing services to you
  • marketing our business and services which we believe will be of interest to you
  • operational reasons, such as recording transactions and quality control
  • improving our services providing customer service
  • analysing customer feedback
  • investigating complaints
  • ensuring business policies are adhered to
  • tracking activity on our website and social media channels
  • to contact you in the event any products or services you requested are unavailable or to notify you in the event of any changes to an event
  • to personalise and improve your experience on our website and social media channels
  • to personalise any communications to you
  • compliance with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good practice
  • and gathering information as part of investigations by regulatory bodies or in connection with legal proceedings or requests



Keeping your data secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent your personal information being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We also limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Some of the technical and organisational measures we use to safeguard your personal data are:

  • storing your personal data, in all forms, in a secure environment
  • training our staff on the importance of data protection measures
  • employing SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption services (e.g. PayPal) to protect any passwords and debit/credit card information to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure
  • securing our network by an advanced firewall supported by industry standard anti-virus software


We also have policies and procedures in place to deal with any suspected data breach so that we can act quickly to minimise any potential damage.




Your rights

Under the GDPR you have a number of important rights. Those include:

  • Right to fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your personal information – we are required to inform you why we want to gather your personal information, what we will do with it, and how long it will be kept for. That information is set out in this privacy notice, but if you require any further information please don’t hesitate to contact us.
  • Right to request a copy of your information – you can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a ‘subject access request’). If you would like a copy of some or all of this information please contact us with proof of your identity and let us know what information you would like. We must provide this information to you in a commonly used and machine readable format.
  • Right to require us to correct any mistakes in your information – you can require us to correct any information which we hold. If you would like to do this, please contact us to let us know the information that is incorrect and what is should be replaced with.
  • Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing – you can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes at any time. If you would like to do this, please contact us and let us know what method of contact (one or all) you are not happy with.
  • Right to restrict processing – you can ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example, if you have notified us there is a mistake in the information we hold about you, you may ask us to suspend processing until that mistake is rectified.
  • Right to erasure – otherwise known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ – you can ask us to delete or remove your personal data from our systems where there is no compelling reason for us to continue processing it. If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us and let us know.



How we use cookies

A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, your browser adds that text in a small file. A cookie helps us analyse web traffic and respond to you as an individual.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you. We know that people have concerns about cookies, but we believe that the benefit we both gain from their proper use is worthwhile. You may set your web browser to notify you of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely and you can delete the files that contain cookies.




How to contact us

Telephone:

 

UK: 0191 549 5002

 

International: +44 191 549 5002

Fax:

 

UK: 0191 549 9005

 

International: +44 191 549 9005

E-mail:

  info@ciatraining.co.uk



How to find us...

CiA Training is located in the north-east of England (east of the A19), just a few minutes outside of the city of Sunderland. View an interactive map at www.streetmap.co.uk.

Mailing Address:

CiA Training Ltd

Business & Innovation Centre

Sunderland Enterprise Park

Sunderland

SR5 2TA

United Kingdom

Tel: 0191 549 5002   |   Fax: 0191 549 9005   |   Email:  info@ciatraining.co.uk

Accepted Payment Methods: Visa, Visa Delta, Visa Electron, MasterCard, Switch/Solo/Maestro, American Express